Is PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping