Is PEANUT CARAMEL BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • sweet whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUTS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, PALM FAT, COCOA LIQUOR, SORBITOL SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LACTOSE, SALT, SWEET WHEY POWDER, CREAM, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, MILK PROTEIN, MEDIUM FAT COCOA.

Check PEANUT CARAMEL BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go