Is PEANUT CARAMEL CRISP CLUSTERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, CRISP RICE, (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), WATER, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOY OIL, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER), MILK POWDER, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PECANS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS.

Check PEANUT CARAMEL CRISP CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go