Is PEANUT CARAMEL CRISP CLUSTERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, CRISP RICE, (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), WATER, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOY OIL, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER), MILK POWDER, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PECANS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS.
Check PEANUT CARAMEL CRISP CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT CARAMEL CRISP CLUSTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


