Is Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
salted butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Cream (Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Salted Butter, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following: Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt (With Tricalcium Phosphate An Anti-caking Agent), Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go