Is Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate an anti-caking agent

tricalcium phosphate an anti-caking agent

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Cream (Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Salted Butter, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following: Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt (With Tricalcium Phosphate An Anti-caking Agent), Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Peanut Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate | Spoonful