Is Peanut Chews Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Candies, 3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin-emulsifiers

soy lecithin-emulsifiers

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIERS, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, GLYCERINE, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT

Check Peanut Chews Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Candies, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go