Is PEANUT CHEWS, ORIGINAL DARK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLYCERINE, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).
Check PEANUT CHEWS, ORIGINAL DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT CHEWS, ORIGINAL DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT CHEWS, ORIGINAL DARK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


