Is Peanut Clusters Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Soybean, Cotton Seed, Soya Lecithin), Monoglycerides, Salt, Butter Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours

Check Peanut Clusters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Clusters is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go