Is PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEINS (CONTAINS TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


