Is PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY CRISP RICE (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN RICE STARCH), DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, INULIN, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES.

Check PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT, DARK CHOCOLATE & ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast