Is PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOUGAT LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COLOR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE) CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, ESTERIFIED PROPOXYLATED GLYCEROL, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND VANILLIN) PEANUTS.

Check PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking