Is PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- reduced mineral whey powder
- chocolate coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOUGAT LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COLOR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE) CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, ESTERIFIED PROPOXYLATED GLYCEROL, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND VANILLIN) PEANUTS.
Check PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


