Is PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, PECANS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED SOYBEANS, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go