Is PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, PECANS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED SOYBEANS, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


