Is PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, PECANS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED SOYBEANS, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


