Is PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +10 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, PECANS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED SOYBEANS, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


