Is PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, PECANS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED SOYBEANS, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT PECAN TRAIL MIX INSPIRED PROTEIN MEAL BAR, PEANUT PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar


