Is Peanut Satay Cooking Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soya sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt), Sugar, Sesame Oil, White Vinegar, Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Ginger, Garlic, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavour, Onion Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate

Check Peanut Satay Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Satay Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep