Is Peanut Satay Sauce Peanut Free?

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce has a smooth, creamy, clingy texture. Commonly used for dipping grilled skewers, as a noodle topping, a stir fry flavor booster, or a salad dressing; reviewers cite authentic taste and versatility but sometimes mention inconsistent thickness, occasional saltiness, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not peanut free
- peanut
peanut
Dietitian notePeanuts are listed on the label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce has a smooth, creamy, clingy texture. Commonly used for dipping grilled skewers, as a noodle topping, a stir fry flavor booster, or a salad dressing; reviewers cite authentic taste and versatility but sometimes mention inconsistent thickness, occasional saltiness, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Peanut, White Sesame Seed, Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Shallot, Garlic, Lemongrass, Citric Acid And Kaffir Lime, Contains Soy
Check Peanut Satay Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Satay Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Peanut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


