Is PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS WITH PEANUTS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT SWEET & SALTY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).
Check PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS WITH PEANUTS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS WITH PEANUTS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT SWEET & SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


