Is PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D ADDED), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, INVERTASE, EGG WHITES AND CITRIC ACID.

Check PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go