Is PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chocolate

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE+ (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE+, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR+, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER+.), ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT.), ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT OIL, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GLYCERINE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping