Is M&M's Chocolate Candies Peanut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&M'S Peanut Chocolate Candy is a delightful candy made with real peanuts and milk chocolate. The combination of these ingredients gives it a delicious taste. It comes in convenient to-go snacks, making it perfect for events and celebrations. People appreciate M&M'S Peanut Chocolate Candy as a great gift option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Coloring (blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2). Contains Milk.

Check M&M's Chocolate Candies Peanut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Chocolate Candies Peanut is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go