Is peanutty overload bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate natural flavors lecithi sucralose
  • cream
  • butter
  • vegetable glycerin, butter
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDIANTS: PEANUTS, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN AIR, WATER, ERYTHRITOL, ALLULOSE CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BUTTER (CREAM), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE NATURAL FLAVORS LECITHI SUCRALOSE (SUNFLOWER ANDIOR SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE CONTAINS: MILK, SDY, PEANUTS PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS DISTRIBUTED BY: SIMPLY GOOD FOODS USA, INC, DENVER, CO 80202, 1-800-6-ATKINS CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT - PBNR-TLCUS041923

Check peanutty overload bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast