Is PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVOR PEARS & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pears, Water, Boba (Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sugar, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine Color, Vegetable Extract (For Color)

Check PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVOR PEARS & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVOR PEARS & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEAR BERRY POMEGRANATE is available at 6 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking