Is Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • di-glcerides of fatty acids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder, Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Hydrogen Orthoposphate, Mono And Di-glcerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic And Esters, Flavours, Colours

Check Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCooking