Is Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking