Is Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- buttermilk powder
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


