Is Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


