Is Pearl Milling Company™ Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Pearl Milling Company™ Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company™ Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearl Milling Company™ Complete Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


