Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake Waffle Mix is a century-old pancake mix that has been enjoyed by countless families for breakfast. It is known for its easy preparation and ability to create light and fluffy pancakes. Users have praised the mix, describing the pancakes as delicious and as good as ever. Some users have also stated that the mix is okay. Overall, the mix has a positive reputation and is a popular choice for a delightful pancake experience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake Waffle Mix is a century-old pancake mix that has been enjoyed by countless families for breakfast. It is known for its easy preparation and ability to create light and fluffy pancakes. Users have praised the mix, describing the pancakes as delicious and as good as ever. Some users have also stated that the mix is okay. Overall, the mix has a positive reputation and is a popular choice for a delightful pancake experience.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


