Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces mildly sweet, classic-flavored pancakes and waffles with a golden-brown exterior and tender, fluffy interior; commonly used for breakfasts, brunches, and family meals. Reviewers often cite consistent, easy-to-prepare results, reliable texture, and nostalgic taste; popular for topping with syrup, fruit, or for repurposing in recipes. Favored for busy morning routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking
Lactose Free? Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix | Spoonful