Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Produces mildly sweet, classic-flavored pancakes and waffles with a golden-brown exterior and tender, fluffy interior; commonly used for breakfasts, brunches, and family meals. Reviewers often cite consistent, easy-to-prepare results, reliable texture, and nostalgic taste; popular for topping with syrup, fruit, or for repurposing in recipes. Favored for busy morning routines.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Produces mildly sweet, classic-flavored pancakes and waffles with a golden-brown exterior and tender, fluffy interior; commonly used for breakfasts, brunches, and family meals. Reviewers often cite consistent, easy-to-prepare results, reliable texture, and nostalgic taste; popular for topping with syrup, fruit, or for repurposing in recipes. Favored for busy morning routines.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


