Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces mildly sweet, classic-flavored pancakes and waffles with a golden-brown exterior and tender, fluffy interior; commonly used for breakfasts, brunches, and family meals. Reviewers often cite consistent, easy-to-prepare results, reliable texture, and nostalgic taste; popular for topping with syrup, fruit, or for repurposing in recipes. Favored for busy morning routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking
Vegan? Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix | Spoonful