Is Pearl Milling Company Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, classic breakfast syrup with a smooth, pourable texture and glossy appearance; flavor leans toward familiar syrupy sweetness rather than heavy spice. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, ice cream, and for baking or glazing. Reviewers report consistent taste, easy pouring, nostalgic familiarity, and generally good value among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (Preservatives), Sodium Hexametaphosphate.

Check Pearl Milling Company Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping