Is Pearl River Bridge Yang Jiang Flavor Preserved Beans with Ginger, 500 g/17.64 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soyabeans
soyabeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soyabeans (Black Bean), Salt, Ginger
Check Pearl River Bridge Yang Jiang Flavor Preserved Beans with Ginger, 500 g/17.64 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl River Bridge Yang Jiang Flavor Preserved Beans with Ginger, 500 g/17.64 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Pearl River Bridge Yang Jiang Flavor Preserved Beans with Ginger, 500 g/17.64 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


