Is PEARL RIVER PASTRY COMPANY, CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM, SALT, SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), LEMON JUICE, VANILLA, CRUST (FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN MEAL, EGGS, BALDING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), FOOD GRADE CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, COCOA, NUTMEG, CINNAMON).

Check PEARL RIVER PASTRY COMPANY, CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEARL RIVER PASTRY COMPANY, CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichTartVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking