Is Pearls Olives Organic Specialties Green Olives Red Pepper Stuffed -- 6.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Green Olives, Water, Organic Red Pepper, Salt And Lactic Acid, No Genetically Engineered , No Genetically Engineered
Check Pearls Olives Organic Specialties Green Olives Red Pepper Stuffed -- 6.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearls Olives Organic Specialties Green Olives Red Pepper Stuffed -- 6.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Roasted Red Pepper And Almond Pesto Sauce
Simple Truth® Organic Cayenne Red Pepper - Ground -- 1.52 oz
Simply Nature Organic Red Pepper Hummus
Where to buy
Pearls Olives Organic Specialties Green Olives Red Pepper Stuffed -- 6.7 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Jar


