Is Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- modified soy protein
- soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
modified soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Chocolate ( Chocolate Liquor Processed with Alkali , Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa , Milk Fat and Soy Lecithin Added as an Emulsifier ) , Modified Soy Protein , Salt , Peppermint Oil and Invertase .
Check Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearson's Candy Original Mint Patties - 175ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Patty


