Is Pearsons Nut Roll, Salted, Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavoring
  • dextrose

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Peanut Flour, Palm Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey (Milk), Salt, Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavoring, Soy Lecithin, Modified Soy Protein, Invertase, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor

Check Pearsons Nut Roll, Salted, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearsons Nut Roll, Salted, Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go