Is Pearson's Vanilla & Roasted Peanuts Bun Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor And Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier), Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Soy Protein, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavoring, Cream Of Tartar

Check Pearson's Vanilla & Roasted Peanuts Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pearson's Vanilla & Roasted Peanuts Bun is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Dairy Free? Pearson's Vanilla & Roasted Peanuts Bun | Spoonful