Is Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- artificial butter flavor
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- dried cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, COM SYRUP, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), COCONUT OIL, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CAROTENOL, TURMERIC, BUTTER, CORN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING SALT (SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YELLOW #5. YELLOW #6), CREAM OF TARTAR
Check Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Pouch


