Is PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- dairy butter
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- lecithin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; PECANS; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL; COCONUT OIL]; CHOCOLATE; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); WHEY (MILK); SUNFLOWER OIL; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; LECITHIN (SOY); SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CARRAGEENAN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; MACADAMIA NUTS; PEANUTS; ALMONDS; HAZELNUTS.
Check PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


