Is PECAN PIE, PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLORS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN.

Check PECAN PIE, PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping