Is PECAN PIE, PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLORS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN.
Check PECAN PIE, PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN PIE, PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
About this product
Snack · Whole


