Is PECAN PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, PECANS, EGGS, UNBLEACHED PASTRY FLOUR (WHEAT), BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND VITAMIN E), SUGAR, WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), STABILIZER BLEND (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR AND SALT).

Check PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking