Is PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wood smoked flavor with a balanced, savory profile complements a firm, slightly coarse texture that yields juicy slices and crisped edges when cooked. Commonly served for breakfast, on sandwiches, in casseroles or as part of charcuterie and grilling. Reviewers often praise consistent smoke intensity, versatility and dependable small batch quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking