Is PECAN STICKY BUNS BUTTERY BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH PECANS, STICKY BUN DOUGH & A CREAM CHEESE FROSTING SWIRL, PECAN STICKY BUNS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGG YOLKS, COCONUT OIL, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, PEANUT OIL, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PECAN STICKY BUNS BUTTERY BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH PECANS, STICKY BUN DOUGH & A CREAM CHEESE FROSTING SWIRL, PECAN STICKY BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking