Is PECAN STICKY BUNS BUTTERY BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH PECANS, STICKY BUN DOUGH & A CREAM CHEESE FROSTING SWIRL, PECAN STICKY BUNS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
cream cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGG YOLKS, COCONUT OIL, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, PEANUT OIL, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PECAN STICKY BUNS BUTTERY BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH PECANS, STICKY BUN DOUGH & A CREAM CHEESE FROSTING SWIRL, PECAN STICKY BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? PECAN STICKY BUNS BUTTERY BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH PECANS, STICKY BUN DOUGH & A CREAM CHEESE FROSTING SWIRL, PECAN STICKY BUNS | Spoonful